Privacy Statement

Issued January 2004, Revised 2019

Privacy Policy

NORTIP Development Corporation (CBDC NORTIP)

recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  We have an obligation to keep confidential all information by which you can be identified. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards

Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. CBDC NORTIP is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our directors and staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does CBDC NORTIP Need Personal Information

The CBDC provides services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it may from time to time distribute materials concerning its services and developments that may be relevant to your business.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity could be deduced. We need this information in order to provide lending services to our clients.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, beginning with the application for a loan and continuing throughout the life of the loan if it is approved.  

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources which may include:

  • your bank, credit union or other financial institution;
  • your insurance company;
  • your real estate agent in a property transaction;
  • government departments, agencies or registries;
  • your employer;
  • your lawyer or accountant; 
  • your references.

Consent

In most cases, we will ask you to specifically consent if we collect, use or disclose your personal information. By signing an application for a loan or other service, you are consenting to our collecting, using and disclosing the information referred to in the Application.

Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but, in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us. 

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide advice and services to you, monitor you or your business and to include you in any of our direct marketing activities. If you no longer have a loan with us, and tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or otherwise, we will remove you from our mailing list. 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

CBDC NORTIP does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. We are required, however, to disclose information to certain government organizations including Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA) , Advanced

Education Skills and Labour (AESL), St. Anthony Basin Resources Inc.(SABRI), and Tourism Culture Industry and Innovation (TCII).  In addition, the we will disclose your personal information when:

  • required or authorized by law to do so;
  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • necessary in order to establish or collect sums owing to us;
  • we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up   services or archival file storage);
  • the information is already publicly known.

In addition, we will disclose your personal information to third parties in order to facilitate the issuing of a loan or provision of a requested service.  Examples of those third parties include lawyers acting in connection with the loan and the security being taken to support it, consultation with other financial institutions or eligibility for AESL’s programs and services.  In those instances, your consent will be implied, and we will release the information unless you tell us otherwise.

Retention of your Personal information

CBDC NORTIP receives funding from the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA),  Advanced Education Skills and Labour (AESL) and other government organizations.  The terms of our agreements with those organizations require that we maintain the information that we collect for a period of not less than seven years from the date that an application is rejected or the loan, if approved, is repaid. 

Correcting Errors

If CBDC NORTIP holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, CBDC NORTIP will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.  If during the course of the our dealings, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

CBDC NORTIP takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are reasonable security measures within our premises, restricted access to personal information on a need to know basis only, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access, and internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.  Summary information is available on request. We will ask to be reimbursed for copying charges if you require copies of the information held in our files.  

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute.  We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;• to protect CBDC NORTIP’s rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.   

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, and check the identity of new clients, we may, on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail and cellular telephones are not a 100% secure medium, and you must be aware of this when contacting us to communicate personal or confidential information. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since CBDC NORTIP regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.  You will be notified of any such changes.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contacts, Administrator or Executive Director at:

NORTIP Development Corporation

P.O. Box 140

Plum Point, NL, A0K 4A0

1-888-303-2232 or 709-247-2232

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,

Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3 1-800-282-1376.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to CBDC NORTIP for a job, we must consider your personal information as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The amount of information collected depends on how you use this site. CommonGoals Softare (CGS) does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you. Certain forms and information requests ask you to provide personal and demographic information, such as your organization name, email address, contact name, work address, telephone number, and postal (ZIP) code. By filling out these forms or information requests, you consent to the collection of information we request and that you provide.

CGS also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information will only be used by CGS for the operation of the site, to maintain the website, and to provide general statistics to maximize your pleasurable software buying experience.

PERSONAL INFORMATION USE

CGS will never sell the personal information that you provide on this site to another company and will not offer it to any third party without your explicit consent. We may, from time to time, contact you or send you information about a particular offering that may be of interest to you or your organization. CGS may also use, disclose and communicate your personal information if required to do so by law including by an order of any court.

PERSONAL INFORMATION CONTROL

You may stop the delivery of future promotional emails and/or material from CGS by sending us a formal email request. If you tell us that the information you supply should not be used for further contact, that request will be respected.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

CGS is committed to providing customers and visitors with a Web site that respects their privacy. We use encryption and/or authentication tools among other methods to protect certain web-based personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. The only employees who have access to your personal information are authorized personnel.

ENFORCEMENT OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

If you have questions regarding this policy, or are unsure about the security of the information you supplied, you may contact CommonGoals Software by email. If you have any complaint related to unauthorized disclosure of private information you may contact the Privacy Officer by calling 1-800-354-5152.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

CommonGoals Software may occasionally update its Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback, as well as legal requirements. When CGS makes changes to its privacy policy, a notice will be posted on this site, at least seven (7) days prior to its effective date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed of how CGS is protecting your information.

WEBSITE LINKS

This Site may contain links to other sites, including those of business partners and vendors. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other sites.

Although we use all reasonable means to protect your personal information, CGS is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.